Project/Area Number |
14580597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Takehiko Waseda University, School of Sci. & Eng., Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (00212259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIZAWA Jun Univ of Tokushima, Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学科, 教授 (60171336)
MONNAI Teruyuki Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90114686)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Environmental Risks / Risk Communication / Chemical Factory / PRTR system / Social Experiment / リスクコミュニケーション / PRTR / 市民参加 / 合意形成 |
Research Abstract |
Published in March of 2003 for the first time, PRTR system are expected to encourage effective risk communication for chemical substances control by private companies and various levels of governments. It is important to make dear current situation on practical use of those data and risk communication. We conducted a questionnaire survey for local governments of prefectures and mega-cities, as well as private companies in Tokyo. The results suggested that both groups have not fully implemented substantial measures of risk communication yet, while promoting the dissemination of PRTR data. In addition, some of requests for another group are different each other. In addition to questionnaire survey, we conducted social experiments on risk communication method for several factories. There are few case studies which dealt with risk communication process among various stakeholders, while the importance of risk communication is gradually increasing. It is mainly because of the difficulty of setting of roundtable for discussion as well as the shortage of risk-related informatics. With PRTR data, which were published in March of 2003 for the first time, two chemical factories in Kawagoe City of Saitama Prefecture conducted a series of risk communication activities as a model project managed by a regionally based organization and local governments. We conducted questionnaire survey for participants of these activities, as well as committing a discussion about the framework of this experimental project. The result of this survey implies the following two points. Through these communication activities, many participants respond that they increased the reliance on risk management measures by companies. Quality of risk information, however, did not fully satisfied. them, especially on hazard level, diffusion process, and the level of personal risk of each substances.