Study on visual measurement of environmental pollutants using a thixotropy gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10186942)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthixotropy gel / visual measurement / environmental pollutants / simple and rapid determination / simple technology / monitoring / Fe ion / Cu ion / モニタリング技術
Research Abstract
A new visual measurement of metallic ions using a thixotropy gel was developed. The functional gel changed from solid (gel) to liquid (sol) when vibration was given to the gel. And after stand for a while, the liquid became solid (gel) again. The gel have a high extraction efficiency on liquid-liquid extraction, and have a simple phase separation on before and after extraction. In this study, 3 types of visual measurements were developed as follows.
(1) Simple and rapid visual measurement of Fe(II) ion in water samples using a thixotropy gel.
(2) Simple and rapid visual measurement of Cu(I, II) ions in water samples using a thixotropy gel.
(3) Visual measurement of Cu(I, II) ions by 2 step extractions using thixotropy gels.
The gel changed from colorless to red with increase of the concentration for Fe(II, III) ions by a thixotropy gel containing a bathophenanthroline as a chelate agent, and that changed from colorless to orange for Cu(I, II) ions by a thixotropy gel containing a bathocuproine. Furthermore, for the second extraction using a thixotropy gel, it was found that the Cu concentration was low than the water standard if the gel was colorless. And then, if the gel colored to red, the Cu concentration was over the water standard, and the total Cu concentration was evaluated from the color intensity. In this study, the concentrations of determined based on the color of the gel by visual using a thixotropy gel simply and rapidly.