Study on coastal environment of Suruga-wan bay using remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionFuji-Tokoha University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Atsushi  Fuji-Tokoha University, College of Environment and Disaster Research, Associate Professor, 環境防災学部, 助教授 (70112498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hiroshi  University of Shizuoka, School of Administration & Informatics, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (70238484)
UEMATSU Shogo  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (20046303)
KATSUYA Mitsuaki  University of Shizuoka, School of Administration & Informatics, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30094337)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssea surface temperatures / luminance temperature / coastal environment / LANDSAT / TM / Isoyake / 海表面温度 / TM / ノア
Research Abstract
The coastal environment of Suruga-wan bay is studied by using remote sensing data from Landsat 5 TM sensor. A lot of sea surface temperatures (SST's) in the bay reported by "Shizuoka Prefectural Fisheries Experiment Station" is compared with the luminance temperature calculated by the TM6 sensor. Both temperatures are compatible in the bay.
We first use the true color method to deal with the satellite data of Suruga-wan bay. Since human being's eye is more sensitive for change of color than the change of light and shade, true color method transfers the satellite picture into the normal picture. Sea temperature measured by the ship, the tidal current data, the topographical map and the geological map of seas are superposed on the true color maps. We can observe the interaction of them from the composed pictures, then, we will compare them with the three types of flows in the Suruga-wan bay, which aere reported by the Shizuoka prefectural fisheries experiment station. Now we can handle the characteristics of the Suruga-wan bay more directly and qualitatively. After handling these data, we do the analysis for the sea temperature. By the cloud and the vapor in the atmosphere, the brightness temperature provided by the LANDSAT TM's sixth band is usually lower than the real sea's measured by the ships. Since the cloud and the vapor will be sensitive to the LANDSAT TM's bands of shorter wavelengths, we will analyze the relation of both temperatures by using the multiple regression analysis method. Through above research, we propose the following correction formula suitable for the weather with little cloud.