Ecogeography of Japanese beech (Fagus crenata Blume) in the Pacific side of eastern Japan and its conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
HARA Masatoshi  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 環境科学研究科・主席研究員(兼)科長 (20250144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Takashi  Chiba Keizai University, 短期大学部, 教授 (00269367)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFagus crenata / ecogeography / the Pacific side of Japan / the lower limit of distribution / Kira's warmth index WI / relict distribution / distribution database of beech / pollen analysis / ブナ林 / 低標高域 / レッドデータ植物群落 / 北上山地 / 阿武隈山地
Research Abstract
Ecogeography of Japanese beech (Fagus crenata Blume) in the Pacific side of eastern Japan (Yamizo Mts., Abukuma Mts.and Kitakami Mts.) was studied. Database on the distribution of Japanese beech in the area was constructed on the basis of 187 specimens,243 literatures,28 personal communications from researchers and 15 internet homepages. In 69 locations in the area, leaf samples and specimens were collected from 188 beeches. The field research on forest structure and its species composition was carried out in 45 locations. The extensive distribution of Japanese beech in the area was clarified, viewed both from horizontal and longitudinal aspects. The lower limit of longitudinal distribution of beech corresponds to the line where Kira's Warmth Index, WI=90(C・month), Cold Index, CI=-10(C・month), mean temperature of the coldest month, January, +1C, the line also corresponding to the upper limit of evergreen broad-leaved trees such as evergreen oaks. In the inland part of the area, Toriash … More i Mts.and Torinoko Mts., relict distribution of Japanese beech in the warmer area was observed. Japanese beech occurred as a component of mixed forests composed of various deciduous species (another beech, Fagus japonica, deciduous and evergreen Quercus spp., Carpinus spp.etc.) and some conifers (Abies firma and Pious densiflora) in the lower altitudes of the area, but increased its dominance with the increase of the altitudes, and became the most dominant species of the forest in the higher altitudes of the area. The conservation status of natural forests including Japanese beech in the area was summarized, and the effective countermeasures for the conservation of Japanese beech in the area were considered. Pollen analysis was made for samples collected from surface soil under beech forests in the area, and for sediments collected from Hinuma moor located on the southernmost part of the area. Consideration to the conservation of beech forests was also made from the viewpoint of vegetation history of the area. Less