Development of Conceputually New Photonics Materials Based on New Luciferins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NIWA Haruki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Applied Physics and Chemistry, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20135297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Takashi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Applied Physics and Chemistry, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20238380)
MAKI Shojiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Applied Physics and Chemistry, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (20266349)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBioluminescence / Odontosyllis / Plocamopherus imperialis / Mycea chlorophos / luciferin / luciferase / firefly / imidazopilazinone / 発光生物 / ヨコスジタマキビモドキ / アミノピラジン / Odontosyllis / 単離
Research Abstract
Molecular basis of light emitting system of various bioluminescent organisms were investigated. The bioluminescence system of the marine sea fire worm Odontosyllis undecimdonta was found to exhibit typical luciferin-luciferase reaction. The luciferin was found to be able to extract with methanol, and the luciferase with hot water. The emition of bluewish green light was observed by mixing the methanol extract and the water extract. The isolation of luciferin from the methanol extract was attempted by using HPLC, and we found that the luciferin to be acidic substance(s) with high polarity. Owing to low quantity of the luciferin content, we could not determine the chemical structure so far.
The bioluminescence system of the sea hare Plocamopherus imperialis was found also o exhibited luciferin-luciferase reaction. The sample was found to keep the bioluminescence ability even after storing at low temperature (below-80℃) for years.
In connection of exploration of bioluminescence system of th … More e mushroom Mycea chlorophos, we isolated basidiospores from the fruit-body of the mushroom collected from Hatijuo Island. The basidospores were germinated, from which a single strain of the fruiting mycelium was isolated. Using the single strain of the fruiting mycelium, we succeeded laboratory cultivation of fruiting body. We attempted the isolation of fluorescent substance(s) with the maximum around green light(510nm), resulting to the identification of lumichrom.
In the course of the construction of Bioluminescence Resonance Energy Transfer (BRET) system utilizing the firefly bioluminescence system coupled with Aequorea green fluorescence protein (GFP), the molecular design of blue light-producing firefly luciferin analogs was performed. After brief studies on the structure-bioluminescence activity relation ship, we succeeded the synthesis of an analog having a bioluminescence maximum shorter than that of native firefly luciferin.
In connection with the development of new photonics materials based on bioluminescence systems, we succeeded new imidazopilazinone derivatives with extended π-systems. Less