DESIGN OF FLUORESCENT RNA-PROBE FOR THE ANALYSIS OF THE HIGH-ORDER STRUCTURE OF RNA AND ITS APPLICATION TO THE GENE DESTRUCTION BY ANTISENSE OLIGONUCLEOTIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (60210001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Reiko  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助手 (90283697)
YAMAOKA Tetsuji  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50243126)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsantisense / fluorescence probe / pyrene / gene diagnosis / transcriptome / gene destruction / analytical protocol for gene function / 蛍光修飾RNAプローブ / アンチセンス法
Research Abstract
The antisense strategy, which can destruct the target gene by oligonucleotides in a sequence specific manner, has been established as the novel tool for the gene therapy and the gene analysis. To pursue the strategy toward the gene therapy, it is crucial and inevitable to decide the sequence of the antisense oligonucleotides. The information of the tertiary structure of the RNA is essential for the purpose, and, however, the diversity of the structure prevents us from viewing the whole figure. In this study, we focused in the establishment of the method to analyze the tertiary structure of native folded RNAs by fluorescence-conjugated oligonucleotides. We developed two types of antisense oligonucleotides. The one is the 2'-0-pyrene-conjugated 2'-0-Methl type oligonucleotide (OMUpy). By addition of OMUpy to the native folded RNA, the fluorescence intensity drastically increased 100 times compared with OMUpy alone. As the addition of OMUpy to the RNA with the mismatch sequence scarcely affected the intensity, it was concluded that OMUpy can be an excellent probe for the analysis of the binding site on the target RNA. The other is the Ru-complex-labeled oligonucleotide (Ru-probe). From the fluorescence anisotropy assay, the rotational motion of Ru-probe was remarkably changed upon addition to the native folded RNA. The change in rotational motion is tightly correlated with the apparent molecular size and, accordingly, the restriction of the motion suggests that Ru-probe hybridized with the target RNA. The advantage of the method is that the B/F separation is not necessary for the evaluation of the hybrid formation. Using these two fluorescent oligonucleotide probes, we demonstrated that the accessible sites on the target RNA could be decided in the homogeneous media without B/F separation. It was also demonstrated that these methods be used to monitor the genetic flow in living cells.