Chemical Synthesis of marine pyrrole alkaloids effective against multidrug-resistant cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Masatomo  Nagasaki University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00100892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tsutomu  Nagasaki University, Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (80295097)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmultidrug-resistant cancer / marine pyrrole alkaloids / lamellarin G trimethyl ether / lamellarin D / lamellarin L / lamellarin N / permethyl storniamide A / ningalin B / 多剤耐性克服作用 / 海洋天然物 / ピロールアルカロイド / ラメラリンD / ラメラリンL / ラメラリンN / 多剤耐性ガン / 海洋アルカロイド / 化学合成 / ラメラリン / ニンガリン / ストルニアミド / lamellarin / stroniamide / ningalin
Research Abstract
We have developed an efficient procedure for the synthesis of 3,4-diarylpyrrole-type marine alkaloids, which exhibit cytotoxic activity against multidrug-resistant(MDR) cancer cells.
Hinsberg-type condensation of N-alkyliminodiacetates with dimethyl oxalate produced N-alkyl-3,4-dihydroxypyrrole-2,5-dicarboxylates. The bistriflate derivatives of the 3,4-dihydroxypyrroles were cross-coupled with a wide range of arylboronic acids in the presence of Pd(0) catalysts to give the 3,4-diarylpyrrole-2,5-dicarboxylates in excellent yields. The stepwise introduction of different aryl groups at the 3- and 4-positions was found to be feasible. These procedures were successfully applied for the total syntheses of lamellarin G trimethyl ether, lamellarins D,L,and N. Formal syntheses of permethyl storniamide A and ningalin B were also achieved.