Investigation of Biologically Active Antioxidants from Food Plant Waste to Find New Source of Supplement and Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Akito  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (70244572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Makoto  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (50191888)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPrunus yedoensis / Trapa japonica / Brassica campestris var. japonica HARA / antioxidative activity / Inhibition of NO production / antiinflamatory activity / フラボノイド / tetragalloyl glucose
Research Abstract
Antioxidative and antiinflamatory activities were found from the BuOH and AcOEt soluble material, respectively, of EtOH extract from petals of cherry (Prunus yedoencis). Separation of BuOH and AcOEt soluble material was carried out and glucose ester of caffeic acid and p-coumaric acid, rutin and quercetin 3-O-lathyroside were isolated from BuOH soluble material, and quercetin, kaempferol, and their 3-O-glucosides and galactosides were isolated from AcOEt soluble material.
From the pericarp of water chestnuts (Trapa japonica), 4 antioxidative compounds, gallic acid, 1,2,3,6-tetragalloylglucose, 2,3,6-trigalloylglucose, tellimagrandin II, were isolated. As 2,3,6-trigalloylglucose was the new compound. Gallic acid, and 1,2,3,6-tetragalloylglucose were included in large ratio in the pericarp, this is the possible source for antioxidative food additives or supplements.
The rape (Brassica campestris var. japonica HARA) seed oil cake was investigated and 6 compounds including new 1-methoxy-1-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxyphenyl )ethane was isolated as antioxidative principles.