Clarification of oligosaccharides for modulation of common mucosal immune system by using formation of artificial oligosaccharide clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Hiroaki  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 助教授 (70161601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Takayuki  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (00172487)
MATSUMOTO Tsukasa  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (00173906)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAtractylodes lancea DC. / Astragalus mongholics Bunge / arabinogalactans / Galactooligosaccharides / intestinal immune system / Peyer's patches / common mucosal immune system / 糖鎖クラスター / 蒼〓
Research Abstract
By using structure-specific carbohydrases, the active site was analyzed for expression of intestinal immune system modulating activity of the arabinogalactan isolated from rhizomes of Atractylodes lancea DC. It was strongly suggested that the glycocluster, which was constructed from galactosyl side chains consisting partly of β-D-(1→6)-galactose and the main chain of β-D-(1→3)-galactan, express the intestinal immune system modulating activity. After the oligosaccharide side chains, which were liberated from the β-D-(1→3,6)-galactan moiety of the active arabinogalactan by enzymic digestion, were purifed to anlyze the structure, and it was found that the oligosaccharide side chains having d.p.2-8 were the linear oligosaccharides consisting only of β-D-(1→6)-galactose. The present study also showed that the synthesis of glycocluster of these oligosaccharides by using the artificial core was impossible to perform because of the steric exclusion during the synthetic procedure. The other intestinal immune system modulating polysaccharides consisting of β-D-(1→3,6)-galactan as the active sites were isolated from some plant materials, and the new method was developed for comparing oligosaccharide side chains in the β-D-(1→3,6)-galactan chains of these active polysaccharides, by using multivariate analysis. From this analysis, 5 oligosaccharide chains among 50 kinds of the side chains were selected as the commonly-detected oligiosaccharide sequences in the active polysaccharides, and it was assumed that these 5 selected oligosaccharide might be contribute to expression of the intestinal immune system modulating activity.