Screening for natural bioactive compounds enhancing the gene expression of bone remodeling factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
HAKAMATSUKA Takashi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60221488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Takeshi  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10107386)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbone / bone remodeling / natural products / gene expression / Saos-2 / OCIF / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 南西諸島 / 薬用植物 / フラボノイド / 沖縄 / 遺伝子 / モノテルペン
Research Abstract
We have established a PCR-based bioassay to search for biologically active compounds that can modulate the expression of genes encoding bone remodeling factors. Changes in the level of target mRNA in cell cultures were quantitatively determined by competitive PCR using internal standard DNA. With this bioassay system, we have been searching for lipophilic low-molecular-weight probes that can easily pass through the cell membrane and have an effect on some signal transduction steps. The compounds discovered will be useful tools to elucidate the mechanisms of intracellular signalings guiding the expression of the target genes.
As an application of the screening strategy, the expression of the PEBP2αA/CBFa1 and OPG/OCIF genes in MC3T3-E1 cells, a mouse osteoblast-like cell line, was examined. Screening of Ryukyu plants demonstrated that the methanol extracts of Oreocnide pedunculata branches and Wikstroemia retusa leaves enhanced the expression of the PEBP2αA/CBFa1 gene and OPG/OCIF gene, respectively. Furthermore, the methanol extracts of Ryukyu plants were assessed for the capacity to enhance the gene expression of interleukin-2 in Jurkat cells, a human T cell line. Chromatography by activity-guided fractionation yielded the active principles of Cerbera manghas branches and Raphiolepis indica branches and they were identified by spectroscopic examination as monoterpene cerbinal and flavonoid epicatechin, respectively.