Dynamic structure, signal recognition and material transport of membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoru (2003)  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Life Science, Jyosyu, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20347529)
斉藤 肇 (2002)  姫路工業大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30100150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMO Naoki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (10001976)
TUZI Satoru  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Life Science, associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60227387)
山口 悟  姫路工業大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20347529)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMembrane protein / bacteriorhodopsin / phoborhodopsin / fluctuation / dynamics / 固体高分解能NMR / 固体NMR
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional array formation and dynamics
The NMR spectra of Bacteriorhodopsin mutant W12L, W80L that cannot make two-dimensional crystal shows that the protein-protein interaction and protein-lipid interaction change. The dynamics of transmembrane a-helix changes a frequency 10^2 to 10^4 and in 2D crystal, membrane surface has relatively slow mobility (less than 50 μs).
The effect of Glu residue for Bacteriorhodopsin stability
It was elucidated that Glu^9,Glu^<74>,Glu^<194> and Glu^<204>, which are located at extracellular side, contribute to protein stability. Since Glu^<194> and Glu^<204> are proton release residues, this result implies a relationship between pump function and dynamics.
Structure and dynamics of pharaonis phoborhodopsin (ppR) and transducer pHtrII(1-159)
A dynamic structure of ppR reconstituted into lipid bilayer agree well with monomeric bacteriorhodopsin. When ppR bind to transducer pHtrII( 1-159), a NMR signal which is assigned loop vanishes because of the interference between dynamics and proton deccooupling frequency (10^5Hz). On the other hand, from NMR spectra, pHtrII(1-159) has α-helix not only transmembranr region but also cytoplasmic side protruding from membrane surface. When ppR-pHtrII(1-159) complex is formed, it become clear that fluctuation of this protruding helix increase and the contribution to signal transduction was suggested.