Structure and Function of Histidinol phosphate Aminitrans ferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Kiroyuki  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40247838)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAminotransferase / Pyridoxal 5'-phosphate / Schiff base pK_a / Reaction mechanism / Strain / ヒスチジノールリン酸アミノ基転移酵素 / グルタミンアミノ基転移酵素 / ピリドキサルリン酸 / シッフ塩基 pK_a
Research Abstract
HPAT followed a Ping-Pong Bi Bi kinetic mechanism. The PLP-form HPAT showed pH dependent absorption and CD spectral changes with maxima at 340 nm at high pH and 420 nm at loW pH (pK_a=6.6). Absorption spectral changes of the glutarate-or 2-methylglutamate-bound wild type enzyme indicated that the Schiff base pK_a of the Michaelis complex and the external aldimine were increased. Absorption spectra of K214A mutant enzyme in the presence of 2-methylglutamate demonstrated that the intrinsic Schiff base pK_a of the external aldimine was much elevated. The pK_a value of the methylamine-substituted K214A mutant enzyme was increased from 6.6 to 10.6. Mutation of Asn157 to Ala increased the pK_a to 9.2. Data indicate that the strain of the Schiff base is the principal factor to decrease the pK_a in HPAT, and is crucial for the subsequent increase in the Schiff base pK_a during catalysis. It is suggested that the Schiff base strain mechanism is a common to the Subgroup I aminotransferases.