Structure and function of the ubiquitin ligase that recognizes N-linked oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Organization of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAI Tadashi  The Tokyo Metropolitan Organization of Medical Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Researcher, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (70112092)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsN-glycan / ubiquitin ligase / Fbx2 / proteasome / ERAD / Neuron / ニューロン / インテグリン
Research Abstract
N-glycosylation of proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) plays a key role in the protein quality control. Here we report that N-glycan serves as a degradation signal by the novel SCF^<Fbx2> ubiquitin-ligase complex in the cytosol. Fbx2,a F-box protein, binds specifically to proteins attached with N-linked high mannose type oligosaccharides, and subsequently contributes to ubiquitylation of N-glycosylated proteins. We identified pre-integrin β1 as one of the Fbx2 targets. This interaction was detected in the cytosol when the proteasome was inhibited. Furthermore, expression of Fbx2ΔF lacking the F-box domain essential for the formation of the SCF complex appreciably blocked degradation of typical substrates of ER-associated degradation, such as cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator mutant CFTRΔF508 and T-cell receptor a subunit, and Fbx2 suppressed aggregation of CFTRΔF508. These results indicate that SCF^<Fbx2> ubiquitylates N-glycosylated proteins, which are translocated from the ER to the cytosol by the quality control mechanism.