Mechanism of heme degradation by heme oxygenase and the interaction of heme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tadashi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10004673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Xuhong  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10292442)
SATO Michihiko  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, CENTRAL LABORATORY FOR RESEARACH AND EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00135344)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHEME OXYGENASE / OXYGEN ACTIVATION / HYDROPEROXO SPECIES / meso-HYDROXYHEME / VERDOHEME / BILIVERDIN / CYANOBACTERIUM / Corynebacterium diphtheriae / 酸素活性化機構 / ヘムの分解 / CO / ビリルビン / ビリベルジン還元酵素
Research Abstract
Heme oxygenase catalyzes the regiospecific oxidation of hemin to biliverding IXα with concomitant liberation of CO and iron by three sequential mono-oxygenase reaction. (1) We studied the conversion of heme to α-meso-hydroxyheme by EPR. ENDOR, and optical absorption spectroscopy. The results obtained by these studies demonstrate that hydroperoxo ferric-HO is indeed the reactive species, directly forming the α-meso-hydroxyheme by attack of the distal OH of hydroperoxo moiety at the heme α-carbon. D140A mutant failed to convert heme to α-meso-hydroxyheme, confirming our previous finding that the H-bonding network within the distal pocket of HO is disrupted. (2) We investigated the stereoselectivity of each of the two reaction steps from meso-hydroxyhemin to verdoheme and versoheme to biliverdin, by using a truncated form of rat HO-1 and the chemically synthesized four isomers of meso-hydroxythemin and verdoheme. HO-1 converted all four isomers of meso-hydroxyhemin to the corresponding is … More omers of verdoheme. In contrast, only verdoheme IXα was converted to the corresponding biliverdin IXα. We conclude that the third step, but not the second, is stereoselective for the α-isomer substrate. (3) An efficient bacterial expression system of cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 HO gene, ho-1, has been constructed, using a synthetic gene. A soluble protein was expressed at high levels and was highly purified, for the first time. The spectroscopic characters as well as the catabolic activities strongly suggest that, in spite of very high conservation of the primary structure, the heme pocket structure of Synechocystis HO-1 is different from that of rat HO. (4) Crystal structure of the ferric and ferrous heme complexes of HemO, a 24-kDA HO of Corynebacterium diphtheriae, have been refined to 1.4 and 1.5 A resolustion, respectively. The heme pocket architecture is responsible for stabilization of the ferric hydroperoxo-active intermediated by preventing premature hydrolytic O-O bond cleavage. Less