Transgenic approach to clarify regulatory mechanisms of odorant receptor gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Akio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20163868)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsodorant receptor gene / gene cluster / regulation of gene expression / olfactory sensory neuron / genome analysis / neuronal circuit formation / olfactory sensory map / transgenic mouse / 臭覚受容体遺伝子 / シスエレメント / 神経軸索投射
Research Abstract
Recently, we succeeded the expression of a murine odorant receptor (OR) gene, M0R28 with the YAC transgenic system (Nat. Neurosci. 3, 687, 2000). Genome analysis has revealed that a 1.8 kb DNA region 68 kb upstream of the mouse M0R28 gene is highly homologous to the sequence 32 kb upstream of the human ortholog H0R28 (Gene 292, 73, 2002). This homologous region may contain a cis-acting regulatory element necessary for the expression of the M0R28 cluster indicated by our deletion studies with the transgenic mice.
To better understand how the olfactory sensory, map is organized, we analyzed individual glomeruli for OR mRNA species transported through the axons of olfactory neurons. Using the laser micro-dissection method against olfactory bulb sections, we have found that the OR mRNA molecules, isolated from glomeruli adjacent to the projection sites for the zone 4 OR, MOR28, do not always share high sequence similarities. In situ hybridization of olfactory epithelium (OE) sections revealed that the OR genes whose mRNAs are detected in the adjacent glomeruli tend to be expressed in the same restricted area within zone 4, even when the OR sequences are not similar (Tsuboi, et al. submitted).
To study the functional significance of the zonal structure of the OE, we searched for genes expressed in a zone-specific manner by using the differential display method. Among the clones isolated from the rat OE, we characterized a novel olfactory protein, termed 0-MACS, which is specifically expressed in the OE unlike other medium-chain acyl-CoA synthetase family proteins. This study indicates that this novel protein may play important roles in processing odorants in a zone-specific manner, or the zonal patterning of the OE during development (Eur. J. Bichem. 270,1995, 2003).