New Control Mechanism for Protein Transport in Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGISHIMA Tadashi (2003)  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 理学研究院, 助教授 (70177153)
伊藤 明夫 (2002)  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30037379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻島 正  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教授 (70177153)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOuter mitochondrial membrane cytochrome b / cytochrome b_5 / cytochrome P-45O_<17α> / Membrane Transport / Androgengenesis / Thetis / Purkinje cells / choroid plexus / 外膜シトクロムb5 / ミトコンドリア外膜 / 小胞体 / 細胞内輸送 / デキサメサゾン
Research Abstract
Outer mitochondrial membrane cytochrome b (OMb) was discovered in rat liver as a homologue of microsomal cytochrome b_5 (b_5). OMb was co-localized in Leydig cells with cytochrome P-450_<17α>, which catalyzes androgengenesis therein, whereas b_5 was undetectable. We have demonstrated that OMb stimulates the 17α-hydroxylase and lyase reactions of P-45O_<17α> under limited but physiological amounts of P-450 reductase, leading to an enhanced production of androstenedione from progesterone. Thus, OMband not b_5, which was believed to be responsible for the activation, was identified as a modulator for androgengenesis in rat testes. This finding prompted us to study the novel physiological functions of OMb. We analyzed the tissue localization of OMb, b_5 and P-45O_<17α> in rats by immunohistochemical staining. In the adrenal cortex OMb and b_5 were mainly present in the outer and inner portions, respectively. In the cerebellum OMb and P-450_<17α> were only detected and co-localized in the Purkinje cell, a major site for neurosteroidogenesis. In cerebrum they were co-localized in the ependymal cells of choroid plexus, which produces the cerebrospinal fluid. OMb was present also in the hippocampus and ganglionic layer. In contrast, b_5 was scarcely observed in the brain. Partially purified Purkinje cells produced testosterone from progesterone, indicating that both P-450_<17α> and 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase were active in the conversion and suggested that OMb could be responsible for stimulation of P-450_<17α>-catalyzed reactions in the cells. These results imply important functions of OMb in not only ordinary endocrine systems but also in higher life activities.