Establishment of a cellular system for visualizing intracellular lipid rafts using a new cholesterol-binding probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masami  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Biomembrane Research Group, Research Associate, 東京都老人総合研究所・生体膜機能研究グループ, 研究助手 (00192279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Yoshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Biomembrane Research Group, Senior Research Scientist, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所・生体膜機能研究グループ, 副参事研究員 (50111498)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCHOLESTEROL / FIBROBLAST / LIPID RAFTS / PERERINGOLYSIN O / VISUALIZATION / GREEN FLUORESCENT PROTEIN / MICRODOMAIN / ラフト / 線維芽細胞 / 脂質マイクロドメイン / 脂質ミクロドメイン / MDCK細胞
Research Abstract
We prepared a non-cytolytic derivative of perfringolysin O (θ-toxin), a cholesterol-binding cytolysin, as a probe for cholesterol. It is already shown that the probe (BCθ; protease-nicked and biotinylated θ-toxin) binds selectively to cholesterol in cholesterol-rich membrane domains (lipid rafts) of intact cells, and is useful for visualizing cholesterol-rich membrane domains on the cell surface. To visualize further intracellular cholesterol-rich membrane domains of living cells, we established a cellular system. We have shown that the specificity and high affinity of BCθ for cholesterol and its property of targeting to cholesterol-rich membrane domains can all be ascribed to the C-terminal domain (D4) of θ-toxin. Based on this finding, we constructed a fused protein of D4 and enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP). First, the fused protein, EGFP-D4,was overexpressed in E. coli and purified for characterization. We confirmed that EGFP-D4 is a fluorescent protein targeting to cholesterol-rich membrane domains. Then, an EGFP-D4 DNA fragment was inserted into a vector for mammalian gene expression and introduced into mouse fibroblasts. We isolated several stable cell lines expressing EGFP-D4 at variable levels and showed that the expressed EGFP-D4 was partially associated with intracellular vesicular structures by fluorescence microscopy. Characterization of the vesicles is now under way.