Anayses of a novel Rho-activation mechanism by Rho-specific GEF, KIAA3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Koh-ichi  Aichi Cancer Center Res.Inst., Div.Biochemistry., Setien Head, 発がん制御研究部, 室長 (50252143)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRho / GEF / Plexin / PDZ / Axon guidance / 神経突起 / プレキシン / セマフォリン4D
Research Abstract
Plexins are receptors for the repulsive axon guidance molecules semaphorins. Previously, we have shown that plexin-B1 binds activated Rac, but that clustering of plexin-B1 causes Rho activation, resulting in stress fiber formation. Using the yeast two-hybrid system, we found that the C-terminus of B plexins interacted directly with Rho-specific exchange factors, via their PDZ domain. Mutation of the carboxy-terminal amino acids of plexin-B1 of coexpression of a dominant negative PDZ-RhoGEF abrogated the ability of plexin-B1 to cause stress fiber formation. Our results demonstrate a role for PDZ-RhoGEF in B plexin mediated activation of Rho/Rho kinase signaling, implicated in the regulation of axon guidance and cell migration.