The Na+/H+ exchanger as a proton regulatory system : its molecular structure and transport mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Shigeo  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept.of Molecular Physiology, Director, 循環分子生理部, 部長 (70158583)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNa^+ / H^+ antiporter / Intracellular pH / Protein Crystal structure / Bioengineering / Biophysics / Nano-machine / Bio-molecule / Protein / Na+ / H+アンチポータ
Research Abstract
The Na^+/H^+ exchanger (NHEs, SLC9 family) are electroneutral transporters that catalyze the exchange of Na^+ and H^+ in plasma membranes or other intracellular organellar membranes in various animal species. We discovered that calcineurin B homologous protein (CHP, its ubiquitous isoform CHP1) functions as an essential cofactor to support the physiological activity by interacting with the juxtamembrane domain of the plasma membrane-type exchanger isoforms NHE1-5. Furthermore, another isoform CHP2 becomes expressed when cells are malignantly transformed and plays a role in maintaining high intracellular pH in cancer cells. We also analyzed the role of Ca^<2+>-binding sites of CHP and concluded that two Ca^<2+> ions remain to be bound to EF-hand binding sites of CHP when interacts with NHE1 in cell membranes and play an important role in maintaining the physiological function of NHE1.
In addition to H^+-transport site, H^+-regulatory site have been recognized to be important for pH regulation by NHE1. We discovered such additional H^+-binding sites in NHE1 by measuring the reverse mode reaction of NHE1 (^<22>Na^+ efflux from the cells). We also identified critical amino acid residues (Arg440, Gly455, Gly456) in NHE1 important for regulation of pH-sensor.