Molecular mechanisms underlying the generation of spatiotemporal patterns of cytoplasmic calcium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MICHIKAWA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90282516)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscalcium signal / inositol trisphosphate / molecular cloning / receptor / intracellular localization / endplasmic reticulum / ligand binding / ionic channel / カルシウムチャネル / システイン
Research Abstract
Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP_3) is a second messenger generated by the phosphatidylinositol signaling cascade response to hormones, neurotransmitters, and growth factors and causes Ca^<2+> release from intracellular stores by binding to the IP_3 receptor (IP_3R), which is an IP_3-gated intracellular Ca^<2+> release channel. Ca^<2+> release in the cytoplasm occurs in complex spatial and temporal patterns, such as Ca^<2+> waves and Ca^<2+> oscillations, and regulates many cellular responses, including fertilization, muscle contraction, secretion, cell growth, differentiation, apoptosis, and synaptic plasticity. In this research, we isolated cDNAs encoding type 2 and type 3 IP_3R from mouse lung and found that each type of receptor binds IP_3 with different affinity and cooperativity. We also found that stimulation with ATP of Ca^<2+> ionophore induced cluster formation of all three types of mouse IP_3R expressed in COS-7 cells and that the size and shape of stimulus-induced clusters differ among the three types of IP_3R. The diversity of responsiveness to IP_3 and the intracellular distribution observed among the three IP_3R types may contribute to the generation of the complex spatiotemporal patterns of cytoplasmic Ca^<2+>.