Prebiotic oligomerization of amino acids in lipid vesicles in nonequilibium hydrothermal environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Eiichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Research & Technical Associate, 工学部, 教務職員 (30134977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATORI Kuniyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00283036)
HONDA Hajime  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20192742)
MATSUNO Koichiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10120346)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoligomerization / oligopeptide / fatty acid / phospho lipid / flow reactor / noneguilibium reaction / Temperature gradient of cooling / local reaction field / 飽和脂肪酸 / 進化フローリアクター / リポソーム
Research Abstract
We used a flow reactor that was constructed for simulating the pressure and temperature conditions of the hydrothermal vents. In the flow reactor, a high-temperature high-pressure fluid at 125〜250℃ and at 2OMPa was injected into a low temperature(0-40℃) chamber that was maintained at about the same high pressure as the fluid. We then experimentally examined a possibility of oligomerizing amino acids on or inside lipid vesicles. We compared three different kinds of lipid vesicles made of unsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid), saturated fatty acids(decanoic acid) and phospholipids(DPPC). Identification of the oligomeric products was made with the aid of an HPLC analysis.
The oligomeric yields from glycine increased significantly in the presence of lipid vesicles compared to the case of their absence. On the other hand, there was found no significant difference in the yields of oligomers between in the presence of lipid vesicles dissolved by surfactant and in their absence. The possibility of lipid molecules serving as catalysts for oligomerization may be dismissed.
Enhancement of oligomerization of glycine in the presence of lipid vesicles was repeated as the reactants revisited the interface zone between the hot and cold regions. Those lipid vesicles could have been functional in enhancing the oligomerization of monomers in their inside in the primitive ocean.