Translational and rotational positioning of nucleosomes and transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Jun-ichiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10215410)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschromatin / nucleosome / ionizing radiation / 電解放射線
Research Abstract
1.I have developed a new method for determining, with resolution at the nucleotide level, the rotational positions of nucleosomes along single-copy genes in mammalian cells, by combining X-irradiation with ligation-mediated PCR.
2.I have analyzed the influence of the transcriptional activation of the c-FOS gene on a nucleosome positioned in the promoter of this gene. When human fibroblasts were serum-induced, no change in the position of this nucleosome was detected, although concurrent chemical modifications of nucleosomes in the c-FOS region upon induction have been reported.
3.I have studied cell cycle-dependent changes in the positioning of nucleosomes in the promoters of the c-FOS gene and the RNU6 gene. In mitotic HeLa cells, the nucleosome positioning in these promoters appeared to be lost. This result suggests random distribution of nucleosomes in mitotic chromososmes.