Cell cycle regulation of DNA replication licensing factor Cdt1
Project/Area Number |
14580683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHITANI Hideo Kyushu University, Grad.Schl.Medical Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40253455)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Replication / Cell cycle / Cdt1 / Geminin / Proteolysis / CDK / Skp2 / ライセンス化 / 染色体 |
Research Abstract |
The genome integrity is maintained by ensuring a DNA replication only once in a cell cycle. To elucidate this control, we have been working on DNA replication licensing factor Cdt1. 1.Domain analysis of Cdt1 protein : We made a series of N-terminus or C-terminus -deleted constructs of Cdt1, and examined their interaction with Geminin and Cyclin-CDKs. We showed that (a) Geminin binds to. the middle of Cdt1, (b) Cdt1 associates with Cyclin A, but not with Cyclins B and E. CyclinA binds to the N-terminus of Cdt1.(C) We also found that N-terminus has an NLS, nuclear localization signal. 2.Control of Cdt1 proteolysis and effect of high expression of Cdt1 in cell cycle : We constructed stable HeLa cell lines expressing N-terminus(1-189) or C-termin us (160-end) (fused with NLS) of Cdt1, and examined their stability during a cell cyle. We showed that N-terminus of Cdt1 is involved in its degradation in S-phase. CyclinA associates with N-terminus of, Cdtl, and phosphorylates it, leading to Skp2 binding and following ubiquitination and degradation SiRNA experiments for Geminin shows that Cdt1 is degraded in the absence of Geminin in S-phase. On the other hand, high expression of stable (160-end) (fused with NLS) of Cdt1 in 293T cells resulted in increase in DNA content. We concluded that Cdt1 is inactiveated independently by Geminin binding and proteolysis to block re-replication.