Analysis of the state of binding of tissue specific and general transcription factors to the promoter in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Keiko  Jichi Med.Sch., Dept.Biol., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10265241)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords3DFISH / MyoD / Muscle Differentiation / Transcription / myogenin / 時間生物学 / クロマチン / Myogenin遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been gradually accepted that the mechanism of transcription should be understood with time concept viewpoint. Development, cell differentiation, and cell response to environmental stimuli can be interpreted to the process of the interaction between DNA and transcription factors with time. In this project, we focused on the interaction between tissue specific transcription factors and promoter DNA using myoblast differentiation system. The system was consist of 1. Mouse fibloblast of 10T1/2 which is stably transformed with ER-MyoD (ER for induction signal and MyoD is the master gene for muscle differentiation). 2. Transcription factors are MyoD, CBP, p300, and Six family protein. 3. Genes whose promoters have been suggested to cordinately function during muscle differentiation are muscle creatine kinase, myogenin, desmin, p21, myosin light chain, tublin alpha. We found that these genes are expressed at different time point of differentiation by Northern blot analysis. We next examined various transcription factor bindings to their promoter regions and found that first MyoD binds to their promoter in pararell with the transcriptional expression. Others are variable depending on the promoters. We further examined the gene dynamics using three dimentinal fluorescence in situ hybridization (3D FISH) technique (visualization of chromosomal territories and gene of interest with BAC probes) and observed the relaxing promoter region before MyoD binding. These results suggest that gene transcription is swithed on not only by specific transcription factor binding, but also chromatin-packed DNA, which contains promoter regions to be transcribed, is relaxed just before transcription factor binding. The molecular mechanism of the latter is now under investigation.