Analysis of autophagy-related gene products during pexophagy in hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003)
山梨医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Sadaki  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40020755)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPexophagy / Apg proteins / autophagy / proliferated peroxisomes / hepatocytes / immunocytochemistry / ラット肝ペルオキシソーム / 自食作用関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In previous studies, we suggested that excess peroxisomes are removed by autophagy specific for the proliferated peroxisomes which were isolated by endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane. Then, in this study, we investigated the early event in autophagic process, in which the proliferated peroxisomes were isolated and enclosed, using immunocytochemical and immunoblotting techniques. We prepared peptide antibodies against Apg 5, LC3 and Apg 12. Rat liver peroxisomes were proliferated with-di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) and the animals were treated with leupeptin for 30 min to 120 min. By immunofluorescence microscopy, these three antigens showed similar behavior. They were detected in small vesicles located around bile canaliculi 30 min after leupeptin treatment. Afterwards the positive granules increased gradually in the number and size. Double staining with catalase and Apg proteins showed close association of Apg proteins and peroxisomes. No ER staining was observed. Primary cultured-hepatocytes isolated from peroxisome-proliferated rats were cultured for 2 -4 days in presence of absence of 3-methyladenine and then the cells were doubly stained for catalase and Apg proteins. The close association of Apg proteins with peroxisomes were observed but no ER staining was noted. The results suggest that Apg 5, LC3 and Apg 12 are not concerned with the ER membrane, but with other membranes which form the isolation membrane.