Function of ubiquitin-related protein in protein degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (20150394)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsproteolysis / ubiquitin-related protein / proteasome / ubiquitin chain / UBA domain / UbL domain / 蛋白質分解 / ユビキチン / 細胞周期 / サイクリン
Research Abstract
Ubiquitin-mediated protein degradation plays a vital role in many eukaryotic celluler processes including protein quality control, cell cycle control, transcription regulation and stress responses. Proteins modified by polyubiquitin chains are captured by the 19S regulatory particle and then degraded by the 20S core particle of the proteasome. Compared with the well-understood biochemistry of the ubiquitnation system and the molecular aspects of the proteasome, it is not completely clear yet how targeted proteins are delivered to and recognized by the proteasome. In this research, we show that the UbL-UBA domain protein Dsk2 in yeast is one of adaptor proteins that help to deliver polyubiquitinated proteins to the proteasome. The C-terminal UBA domain of Dsk2 binds to polyubiquitin chains and its N-terminal UbL domain binds to the Rpn1 receptor of the 19S regulatory particle. We also find that Sem1, one of the Dsk2-mediated suppressor, is a component of the proteaosomal RP. Sem1 seems to function as a regulator in the stability and assembly of the 19S RP-20S CP interaction in the proteasome.