The novel function of cyclin-dependent kinase 5, a role in long term potentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HISANAGA Shin-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (20181092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Taro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (70301413)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCdk5 / Phosphorylation / Protein kinase / Neuron / Alzheimer / Proteasome / Calpain / Siganal transduction / p35 / タンパク分解 / 長期増強 / グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプ / 神経細胞 / カルシウム / NMDA / 記憶
Research Abstract
Cdk5, a cdc2-related kinase expressed in postmitotic neurons, is activated by association with a brain-specific activator, p35. It has been suggested the conversion of p35 to p25 by the protease calpain is involved in neuronal cell death. On the other hand, p35 protein is rapidly turned over via proteasomal degradation in living neurons. In this study, we found that the phosphorylation of p35 is involved in the control of its proteolytic degradation, and that the phosphorylation status of p35 changes in a developmental manner. The phosphorylated from of p35 is resistant to cleavage by calpain and is more susceptible to proteasomal degradation. The unphosphorylated form of p35 is more resistant to proteasomal degradation but is more susceptible to calpain-dependent cleavage to produce p25. Autophosphorylation of p35 by Cdk5 suppresses the cleavage to p25 by calpain, whereas autophosphorylation facilitates the proteasomal degradation of p35. A phosphorylated form of p35 is more prevalent in the fetal brain, whereas the unphosphorylated form of p35 occurs in the adult brain. These results suggest that the autophosphorylation of p35 serves as a protective mechanism that suppresses the generation of p25 in developing brains.