Autophagy responsible for cellular self-degradation : molecular machinery and roles in development, differentiation, and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Tamotsu  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Cell Genetics, Professor, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (60191649)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprotein degradation / autophagy / Atg / coronavirus / LC3 / lysosomes / pathogenic bacteria / unfolded proteins / Atg5 / オートファゴソーム / セミインタクト細胞 / サイトゾル / 遺伝子破壊 / タンパク質凝集 / 代謝回転 / ハンチントン舞踏病
Research Abstract
To degrade their own components, cells possess autophagy that. delivers part of the cytosol and organelles into lysosomes. Autophagy contributes not only turnover of cellular constituents but also reconstruction of cells and tissue; it is induced circumstantially and degrades the intracellular structure at large-scale. Since abnormal induction of autophagy has been often observed in diverse diseases, pathological role of autophagy has the attention of investigators. In this project, we aimed for elucidation of molecular machinery of autophagy and its role in development, differentiation, and diseases.
Our results are as follows. 1) we identified mammalian Atg10 as a enzyme catalyzing covalent binding of Atg12 with Atg5, 2) we showed that fusion between autophagosomes and lysosomes requires transport from endosomes to autophagosomes, 3) we found a large 800kDa proteins complex including the Atg5-Atgl2 conjugate and identified a novel protein Atg16L as a component of the complex, 4) we obtained a evidence that lipidation of LC3 cause its localization to autophagosomes and demonstrated that two LC3 homologues, GABARAP and GATE16, could bind to autophagosomes like LC3, 5) we produced transgenic mouse expressing GFP-LC3 ubiquitously, which is useful to examine induction of autophagy during development and tissue differentiation,6) we found new function of autophagy ; autophagy prevents intracellular multiplication of both unfolded proteins causing degenerative diseases and pathogenic bacteria that have invaded host cells, 7) we discovered that mouse hepatitis virus related to coronavirus causing SARS utilizes autophagosomes to multiply inside host cells.