Molecular mechanisms involved in non-apoptotic programmed cell death regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Chifumi  National Cancer Center Research Institute, Biology Division, Section Head, 生物学部, 室長 (70260320)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRas / Apoptosis / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
We used the in vitro model system for Ras-dependent non-apoptotic programmed cell death and dissected the molecular mechanism involved in the regulation of Ras-induced non-apoptotic programmed cell death. In general, caspase-independent, non-apoptotic programmed cell deaths are known to be mitochondria-dependent We therefore examined whether mitochondria is involved in Ras-induced non-apoptotic programmed cell death. We found no evidence of increased permeability of mitochondrial membrane during Ras-induced cell death, and Ras-induced cell death was inhibited neither by Bcl-xL nor by vMIA, which are known to be potent inhitibors of mitochondrial cell death. These results indicated that Ras-induced cell death belongs to a novel type of non-apoptotic programmed cell death that has never been reported. Dissection of the intracellular signaling pathway activated by Ras using Ras effector loop mutant revealed that the Pl3K pathway plays a critical role in the transduction of the death signal. Screening of pharmacological agents that inhibit or promote Ras-induced cell death identified Toxin B of Clostridium difficile as a potent inhibitor of Ras-induced cell death, suggesting that the Rho family of proteins may play an important role in the regulation of Ras-induced cell death. Use of dominant-negative mutants of the Rho family proteins revealed that Rac among others may have a key role in Ras-induced non-apoptotic programmed cell death.