Project/Area Number |
14580712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Hidefumi Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40191548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOROHASHI Ken-ichirou National Institute of Natural Sciences, National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所・性差生物学研究部門, 教授 (30183114)
KASAHARA Megumi Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20243347)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Ad4BP / SF-1 / FGF9 / RALDH2 / apoptosis / retinoic acid / PITX2 / gonad / left-right asymmetry / FGF / DMRT-1 / 器官形成 / Fgf9 / Dmrt-1 / ニワトリ胚 / 細胞増殖因子 / 形態形成 |
Research Abstract |
The mesonephros essential for the early gonadal development also originates from the intermediate mesoderm. Although the mesonephros was elucidated as the source of certain cell types constituting the testis, its contribution to gonad formation through expression of growth factors has been largely unknown. Here, we examined the expression profiles of Fgf9 in the developing mesonephros of chick embryos, and found that the expression of Fgf9 is spatially and temporally correlated with those of the marker genes for the gonad (Ad4BP and Dmrt-1 (doublesex- and mab-3-related transcription factor)) and adrenal cortex (Ad4BP). As was shown previously with the rat fetuses, it was confirmed with the chick embryos that these two tissues are derived from a single cell population, the adreno-gonadal primordium, in which Ad4BP/SF-1 is expressed. The function of Fgf9 at the early stages of the gonadal development was examined with misexpression studies. Interestingly, misexpression of Fgf9 resulted i
… More
n additional gonad formation, and moreover chemical inhibitor for Fgf receptor downregulated the Dmrt-1 expression. This study demonstrated that Fgf9 expressed in the developing mesonephros is involved in the early stages of the gonad development through distinct functions. We previously reported that retinoic acid(RA) signaling and PITX2 involved in the asymmetrical development of ovary in chick embryos. To examine further whether RA signaling or PITX2 effects the cell proliferation of gonad, we performed immunohistochemical staining of BrdU incorporation. When RA-soaked beads or PITX2 dominant negative form (D.N.)-expressing cells were implanted in the left gonadal region, the relative number of the proliferating cells in the operated left cortex was degreased approximately 0.4 or 0.7-fold lower than that in the control left cortex, respectively. Conversely, when RA antagonist-soaked beads or PITX2-expressing cells were implanted in the right gonadal region, the relative number of the proliferating cells in the operated right cortex was increased approximately 2-fold higher than that in the control right cortex. Taken together, we conclude that RA signaling inhibits the cell proliferation of gonad whereas PITX2 stimulates the cell proliferation. Less