Mechanism of Induction of Conjugation in Ciliates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Ecological Awareness, Department of Biological Science and Environment
Principal Investigator
HARUMOTO Terue  Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Ecological Awareness, Department of Biological Science and Environment, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (80198936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIO Hideo  Osaka City University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80145771)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBlepharisma / conjugation / ciliate / PCR / regulation of expression / gene / promoter / Cdk / ガモン / 転写調節因子 / サブトラクション / 未熟期
Research Abstract
This study deals with the molecular mechanism of induction of conjugation in dliates, especially in heterotrich ciliate Blepharisma japonicum.
1.Regulation of expression of gamone 1 gene in type I cells.
We investigated the condition which ensures the gamone 1 expression. We revealed that gamone 1 gene is restrictively transcribed in mature type I cells under appropriate starved condition. The transcription was promoted by complementary gamone 2 and the level of starvation.
2.Sequence determination of genomic gamone 1 gene in type I and type II cells.
To analyze the regulation of gene expression of gamone 1 gene, we cloned and sequenced the genomic sequence of gamone 1 gene in type I and type II cells. The study revealed that intron was not included in the genomic gamone 1 gene in both type I and type II cells. The sequence of the gamone 1 gene in type n cells coincides with that of in type I cells.
3.Analysis of the regulation of gene expression of gamone 1 gene encoding conjugation-inducing substance.
Using inverse PCR technique, we cloned and sequenced 868 bp of the upstream of gamone 1 gene in type I cells. We found two TATA boxes, a CCAAT box, a PSE (proximal sequence element) and several sites which are recognized by known transcriptional factors.
4.Identification of genes which are specifically expressed in conjugation-induced cells.
Several genes are considered to be activated in conjugation-induced type II cells. We subtracted expressed genes between gamone-treated and untreated cells, and identified several genes which were specifically expressed in gamone-treated cells. We found genes encoding Cdk, Cks and 4-HPPD. These genes were transcribed in 2-4 hours after induction of conjugation.