THE ROLE OF THE TRANSLATIONAL REGULATOR NAT1 IN DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shinya  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, CENTER FOR GENETIC INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 遺伝子教育研究センター, 教授 (10295694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makoto  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR BASIC BIOLOGY, DIVISION FOR MORPHOGENESIS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (30212103)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTranslational control / non-AUG / ES cell / Paralogue / 翻訳調節 / ES細胞 / プロテオミックス / 発癌 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Only a few cases of exclusive translation initiation at non-AUG codons have been reported. We recently demonstrated that mammalian NAT1 mRNA, encoded by E1F4G2, uses GUG as its only translation initiation codon. In this study, we identified NAT1 orthologs from chicken, Xenopus, and zebrafish and found that in all species, the GUG codons also serve as the initiation codon. In all species, the GUG codons fulfilled the reported requirements for non-AUG initiation : an optimal Kozak motif and a downstream hairpin structure. Site-directed mutagenesis showed that nucleotides at positions -3 and +4 are critical for the GUG-mediated translation initiation in vitro. We found that NAT1 orthologs in Drosophila melanogaster and Halocynthia roreizi also use non-AUG start codons, demonstrating evolutional conservation of the non-canonical translation initiation.