Molecular mechanisms underlying larval tail regenration in Xenopus Laevis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of technology
Principal Investigator
MOCHII Makoto  Himeji Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90202358)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsXenopus laevis / larva / tail regeneration / gene expression / cell labeling / cell differentiation / cDNA array / 尾部 / 再生 / cDNA / 再生芽 / アレイ / トランスジェニック
Research Abstract
This research was performed to understand molecular mechanisms underlying organ regeneration using larval tail of Xenopus laevis as a model system. The following results were obtained. 1.Cell labeling experiment using bromodeoxyuridine and morphological observation suggested that spinal cord, notochord and muscle tissue in the regenerated tail were formed with cells derived from each tissue. 2.Gene expression analysis by in situ hybridization and RT-PCR methods revealed that many genes were expressed in both the tail development and the tail regeneration processes while some genes, for example, chordin and noggin were not expressed in the tail regeneration process. 3.In situ hybridization and functional analysis using animal cap suggested a presence of a distal to proximal gradient of Xwnt-5a activity in the regenerating tail. Ectopic expression of Xwnt-5a in a dorsal incision on larval tail induced an ectopic tail formation, suggested an instructive role of Xwnt-5a in anterior-posterior pattering of the tail regeneration. 4.Differential hybridization using a cDNA array including cDNAs derived from the regenerating tail resulted in identification of eight genes up-regulated in the tail regeneration process.