Transcriptional regulation by novel SUMO-E3 ligase, TONAS-1 and TONAS-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Basic Biology, Department of Developmental Biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (30212103)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTONAS / PML nuclear body / SUMO / Drosophila / transcription / epigenetics / tonalli / 癌関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
We isolated mutant alleles of tonalli (tna), one of the trithorax group genes, by genetic screening for dominant suppressors of the DPP signal-dependent wing-outgrowth phenotype in Drosophila. We also isolated vertebrate homologues of tna, TUNAS-1 and TUNAS-2. The most characteristic feature of these proteins is the existence of a single SP-RING finger motif in the middle. The SP-RING motif was originally found in the PIAS family SUMO-E3 ligase proteins. In this study, we found that TUNAS has SUMO-E3 ligase activity and TUNAS facilitates specific SUMO-2/3 conjugation to TUNAS itself. TUNAS also shows strong activity of nuclear body formation in cultured cells. TUNAS effectively recruits transcriptional regulators including PML, CBP and P300 to the nuclear body. Our results are suggesting a role for TNA and TUNAS in the connection of the Trithorax/SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex to CBP/P300, the relocation of these protein complexes into the nuclear substructure, and the regulation of gene expression.