Molecular Profiling of Melanocyte Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masatake  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Laboratory for Stem Cell Biology, Research Scientist, 幹細胞研究グループ, 研究員 (10344029)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStem Cells / Melanocytes / Gene Expression Analysis / Stem Cell Niche / 増殖分化制御 / 細胞運命決定
Research Abstract
Stem cells are defined as cells that have the dual capacity to generate mature cells through differentiation and to maintain themselves through self-renewal. The differentiation and self-renewal of stem cells are tightly controlled by their particular microenvironment referred to as a niche. Despite extensive studies of stem cells, the molecular mechanisms underlying stem cell regulation by the niche are still largely unknown because of the difficulties of identifying individual stem cells and defining their niche in the tissue. To overcome these difficulties, we employed the melanocyte regeneration system in the mouse hair follicle. By utilizing Dct-LacZ transgenic mice that can mark all the differentiation stages of melanocytes in the hair follicle, we identified that melanocyte stem cells, that can give rise to differentiated melanocytes as well as repopulate the melanocyte system after transplantation, are located in the bulge region of the hair follicle. To explore the molecular mechanism of the stem cell regulation by the niche, we isolated the stem cells and their associating cells from the single hair follicles dissected from dorsal skin of Dct-GFP transgenic mice and determined their transcriptional profile by performing subtractive cDNA hybridization. We have identified >500 stem. cell genes and >300 niche cell genes which are preferentially expressed in the stem cells and niche-like cells respectively. Some of these genes encode surface receptors and secreted proteins enabling the stem cells to regulate and signal to their microenvironment. These results would help to understand the exact molecular interactions between the stem cells and their niche to regulate stem cell capacity.