Live tissue imaging of functions and dynamics of membrane associated proteins during development of neuronal network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80322080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Shigeo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60204012)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPostsynaptic density / Tissue culture / Synapse formation / GFP / Adenovirus vector / Sindbis virus vector / Two-photon laser microscopy / Cre-loxP system / カドヘリン
Research Abstract
Dendritic spines are highly motile structures, but the extent and mode of coordination in motility between spines and presynaptic varicosities with synaptic contacts is not clear. To analyze movements of dendritic spines and axonal varicosities simultaneously, we labeled CA1 pyramidal cells with green fluorescent protein and CA3 pyramidal cells with rhodamine-dextran in hippocampal slice cultures. Varicosities and spines were visualized using two-photon microscopy to detect close association of two components. Time-lapse imaging revealed that they performed rapid morphological changes without losing their contacts. The extent of overall structural changes between varicosities and spines was correlated, while the direction of short-term volume changes was regulated independently. Furthermore, alterations of dendritic morphology induced by strong electrical stimulation had little effects on their association. These results indicate the presence of local regulatory mechanisms to coordinat … More e presynaptic and postsynaptic motility.
N-methyl-d-aspartate (NMDA) receptors regulate structural plasticity by modulating actin organization within dendritic spines. Herein, we report identification and characterization of p250GAP, a novel GTPase-activating protein for Rho family proteins that interacts with the GluRepsilon2 (NR2B) subunit of NMDA receptors in vivo. The p250GAP mRNA was enriched in brain, with high expression in cortex, corpus striatum, hippocampus, and thalamus. Within neurons, p250GAP was highly concentrated in the postsynaptic density and colocalized with the GluRepsilon2 (NR2B) subunit of NMDA receptors and with postsynaptic density-95. p250GAP promoted GTP hydrolysis of Cdc42 and RhoA in vitro and in vivo. When overexpressed in neuroblastoma cells, p250GAP suppressed the activities of Rho family proteins, which resulted in alteration of neurite outgrowth. Finally, NMDA receptor stimulation led to dephosphorylation and redistribution of p250GAP in hippocampal slices. Together, p250GAP is likely to be involved in NMDA receptor activity-dependent actin reorganization in dendritic spines. Less