Morphological study on the local circuits in the sympathetic ganglion To analyze a localized neuronal control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004)
福井医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NOJYO Yoshiaki  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20079685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅本 憲  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80184159)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSympathetic Nerve / Superior Cervical Ganglion / Rat / Acetylcholine / GABA / Preganglionnic Neuron / Basket-like Terminal Plexus / Synapse / 局所回路 / カルレチニン / 逆行性標識 / 節後ニューロン
Research Abstract
1.The preganglionic neurons in the rat spinal cord make a basket-like terminal plexus surrounding the postganglionic neurons in the superior cervical ganglion (SCG). We certained at first a formation of the basket-like termial plexus of the preganglionic neurons surrounding neurons sending their axons to the submandibular salivary gland. The postganlionic neurons were retrogradely labeled with WGA-TRITC, and the preganglionic axons were stained with anti-calretinin antibody. Carletinin is a Ca binding protein and coexists in the preganglionic neurons. It was confirmed that the dense plexus eonsiting of branching axons and many varicosities encircled the postganglionic neurons innervating the submandibular gland. With electronmicroscopy three types of synapses were observed in the SCG, that is, 1)axo-dendritic, 2)axo-dendritic spine, and dendro-dendritic synapse. Secondarily, the coexistence of neurotransmitters in the preganglionic terminals were investigated with a laser confocul micr … More oscope, and it was certained that acetylcholine, GABA, NOS (NO), and calretinin.
2.Using vesicular acetylcholine transporter as a marker of cholinergic axon, GAD65 as GABAergic axon, vesicular glutamae transporter 1,2,3 as glutamatergic axon and nNOS as NO containing axon the coexicetence of neurotransmitters or relating molecules were studied in the preganglionic axons in the SCG was examined with double antibodies staining. In order to acetylcholine-NO-GABA-glutamate their existence decreased.
3.It has been already reported that GABA positive neurons were a small or middle-large neurons resembling SIF cells located in the sympathetic cervical ganglia or sympathetic trunk. We reexamined this subject. We found that the gabargic neurons sending the terminals to the SCG were preganglionic neurons situated in the median regions surrounding the central canal. We also anterogradely stained the preganglionic axons in the stellate ganglion and SCG the preganglionic fibers using a double staining method with anti GAD65 and anterograde labeling substance. Less