DENDRITE-ASSOCIATED CELL ABHESION MOLECULE OBCAM IN THE HYPOTHALAMIC MAGNOCELLULAR NEURONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Seiji  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED BIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (30243124)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdendrite / targetting / brain / neurohypophysis / plasticity / cell adhesion molecule / oxytocin / vasopressin / 接着因子 / 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリー / 可塑性 / 樹状突起 / 開口分泌 / バソプレッシン / スパイン
Research Abstract
Opioid-binding cell adhesion molecule (OBCAM) is one of immunoglobulin superfamily cell adhesion molecule and consists of three IgG-like domains. In the present study, it was shown that OBCAM located specifically at the dendrites of magnocellular neurons of the hypothalamic supraoptic and paraventricular nucleus. Electron microscopic observation further showed that OBCAM was localized at vasopressin-secreting neurosecretory granules of the dendrites and released together with dendritic release of vesicles. In cultured cortical neurons, OBCAM was also observed to target to their dendritic shaft specifically at postsynaptic dendritic spine. Electron microscopic observation revealed that OBCAM was seen to accumulate at postsynaptic membrane and density. Cross-linking study demonstrated that OBCAM was able to bind homophilically each other and heterophilically with Kilon, another immunoglobulin superfamily member protein.