Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis : on the decreased transcription activity of ribosomal RNA gene and cell degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  Tokyo Met.Org.Med.Res., Tokyo Met.Inst.Neurosci., Director, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (00134958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Naotoshi  Tokyo Univ.of Agricul. & Tech., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40075429)
WATABE Kazuhiko  Tokyo Met.Org.Med.Res., Tokyo Met.Inst.Neurosci., Scientist, 副参事研究員 (30240477)
MISAWA Hidemi  Tokyo Met.Org.Med.Res., Tokyo Met.Inst.Neurosci., Scientist, 主任研究員 (80219617)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAmyotrophic lateral sclerosis / ALS / Spinal cord / Anterior horn cell / Ribosome / Rough endoplasmic reticulum / Protein synthesis / Protein infolding / RNA / 転写活性
Research Abstract
Morphological changes of the protein synthesizing system including rough ER, molecular chaperon and Golgi apparatus, and transcription activity of ribosomal (r) RNA gene in the anterior horn cells of the patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) were examined. The present research elucidated that the activity of the transcription of rRNA gene reduced very quickly after insults on the motor neurons, which induced decrease of cytoplasmic rRNA. Localization of molecular chaperon, KDEL, changed earlier than the fragmentation of the Golgi apparatus and decrease of Nissl substance in the anterior horn cells of the patients with ALS. The cisterns of the rER of the anterior horn cells of ALS were dilated irregularly, and the number of the attached ribosomes on the cistern decreased. Thus the protein synthesizing system in the anterior horn cells in ALS patients degenerated from upper stream to downstream.