Roles of protein kinase C (PKC) in the formation of neural plasticity. -Investigation using GFP-tagged PKC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Norio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70263407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Takahiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50335650)
AMANO Taku  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10294547)
MATSUBAYASHI Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (60165850)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphosphorylation / protein kinase C (PKC) / PDK-1 / transgenic mice / propagation of neural excitability / 蛋白質リン酸化 / 神経可塑性 / 小脳プルキンエ細胞 / ライブイメージング
Research Abstract
1) Development of inducible and brain region specific gamma-PKC-GFP transgenic mice and examination of PKC translocation in neurons
We have developed the tet-regulated and brain region specific PKC-GFP transgenic mice. In these mice, the expression of gamma-PKC-GFP was seen in striatum and cerebellar Purkinje cells when transgene was driven under the control of neuron specific enolase (NSE) promoter. Whereas, when the target gene was driven under the control of calcium calmodulin kinase II (CaMKII) promoter, gamma-PKC-GFP expression was observed in forebrain including hippocampus, cerebral cortex, striatum and olfactory bulb. We prepared the cerebellar brain slices and observed the translocation of gamma-PKC-GFP in vivo and living states. The translocation of gamma-PKC-GFP was elicited by agonists of metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluR) or local electronic stimulation. In case of electronic stimulation, gamma-PKCGFP was propagated along the dendritic shaft of Purkinje cells. Our transgenic mice would be a beneficial tool for investigating the propagation of neural excitability at protein levels
2) PKC oscillations
It has bee known that activation of mGluRS results in the generation of Ca^<2+> oscillation. We found that PKC was oscillatory translocated, concomitantly with intracellular Ca^<2+>. Phosphorylation of threonine residue at 840 (T840) was crucial for the regulation of Ca^<2+> and PKC oscillation
3) Role of PDK1 (phosphoinositide-dependent kinase 1) in PKC translocation
PDK1 is a kinase that phosphorylates the threonine residues of activation loop, found in AGC kinase family, including PKC. To elucidate the role of PDK1 in PKC translocation, we constructed mutant PKC whose threonine residue in activation loop was substituted to alanine. We expressed this mutant PKC in cells and examined its translocation. We found that PDK1-insesitive PKC mutant was retained at the plasma membrane longer than wild PKC, indicating that PDK1 affect PKC targeting mechanism