Molecular Analysis of a novel PDZ protein interacting with orphan glutamate receptorδ2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Susumu  Yokohama City University, Department of Bacteriology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80125921)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlutamate receptor / δ2 subunit / Scaffolding protein / PDZ domain / FH domain / Surface plasmon resonance / Delphilin / Monocarboxylate transporter / δ2 / イオン チャネル / スキャフォールディング / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / アフィニテイーカラム
Research Abstract
Delphilin, GluRδ2-interacting protein, may serve to link GluRδ2 with various signaling molecules. In the present study, we used surface plasmon resonance analysis to screen molecules interacting with Delphilin PDZ domain for elucidating its function. Candidate molecules were : ionotropic GluRs, metabotropic GluRs and other related molecules, which are known to be localized in cerebellar Purkinje cells and to have C-terminal sequence similar to that of GluRδ2 molecules. Among these molecules, monocarboxylate transporter (MCT) 2 was found to be a candidate molecule interacting with Delphilin PDZ domain. Furthermore, we are also ezploring the possibility that some signaling molecule(s) may interact with the Delphilin FH1 domain.