A possible role for an anti-apoptotic protein, survivin, in survival of neurons in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Ikuroh  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Lecturer, 老人病研究所, 講師 (30343586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shigeo  Nippon Medical School, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00125832)
ASOH Sadamitsu  Nippon Medical School, Associated professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70167914)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscentral nervous system / neuronal survival / survivin / apoptosis / immunostaining / glioma / prognosis / ELISA / トランスジェニック・マウス
Research Abstract
Precise mechanism for survival of neurons in central nervous system remains to be elucidated. It includes many anti-apoptotic proteins. Survivin is a member of the inhibitor-of-apoptosis protein. Its expression is determined in the developing embryo and in rapidly dividing cells including many human cancers. Previous studies demonstrated that survivin is expressed at G2/M in a cell-cycle dependent manner and associated with kinetochores of metaphase chromosomes and the central spindle midzone at anaphase, suggesting that survivin participates as a chromosomal passenger protein in cleavage furrow formation. Forced expression of survivin counteracted cell death induced by various apoptotic stimuli, whereas interference with the expression or function of survivin by a dominant negative form or antisense of survivin caused spontaneous apoptosis and multiple cell division defects, suggesting that survivin acts both as a mitotic regulator and as a cytoprotective factor at cell division. Then … More , we prepared polyclonal anti-survivin serum to investigate the expression of survivin in central nervous system. At first, we stained primary cultured cells derived from neocortex in rat embryo and found that survivin was expressed in MAP2 positive differentiated neurons. The expression was also observed in a part of astrocytes. Immunological staining of mouse brain section confirmed the expression of survivin in neurons. These results suggested that survivin might be included in anti-apoptotic machineries of differentiated neurons. On the other hand, we examined whether survivin expression in human gliomas would be a correlative of prognosis, and found that higher expression of survivin was correlated with the survival of gliomas. Thus, immunostaining of glioma with anti-survivin serum would be a powerful tool for a clinical prognosis. We also investigated whether urine surviving is useful for diagnosing bladder cancer, and found that ELISA system for survivin might be a useful tumor marker. Less