Research on the function of a single transmembrane metalloprotease of mouse ADAM33
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hirohide  Fujita Health University, Institute For Comprehensive Medical Science, assistant, 総合医科学研究所, 助手 (30247663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Kazuhiro  Fujita Health University, Education and research center of animal models for human diseases, assistant, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 助手 (50278305)
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  Carna Bioscience Inc., Research head office, Research director, 研究本部, 部長 (20211039)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsADAN33 / Metalloprotease / Disintegrin / ADAM13 / Transgenic mouse / ADAM遺伝子 / 膜1貫通型 / 喘息 / 連鎖解析
Research Abstract
A disintegrin and metalloprotease (ADAM) family of the single transmembrane proteins has a unique domain structure, containing metalloprotease, disintegrin and EGF-like domains. 34 ADAMs have been identified to date. 17 ADAMs contain the unique amino acid sequence (HE-X-H-XX-G-XX-HD) in their metalloprotease domain required for enzymatic activity. We isolated novel mouse ADAM33 gene from the cDNA library in mouse brain, which is highly resembled the Xenopus ADAM13, suggesting play a role of the formation of early neural crest and neural tube. We investigated their nucleotide and amino acid sequence. The mouse ADAM33 amino acid sequence showed 42%. homology with Xenopus ADAM13, but both proteins were conserved their functional domains in protein structures. We also isolated the human ADAM33 gene, and this amino acid sequence showed the highest homology with mouse ADAM33 (70%).
To clarify the function of mouse ADAM33, we generated transgenic mice using the DNA fragment containing chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT) gene inserted between exogenous promoter and mouse ADAM33 gene. And then constructed DNA was microinjected into fertilized eggs. The transcriptional effects of this introduction in generated transgenic mice were analyzed with ELISA method, no obvious highly transcriptional mice were obtained. We resume generating the transgenic mice with alterative gene-structure, mouse ADAM33 gene was directly connected with their promoter.