Molecular mechanisms of the integration of inhibitory dopaminergic inputs and excitatory glutamatergic inputs in neostriatal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Akinori  Kurume Univ Sch of Med, Dept of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50228144)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstriatum / dopamine / glutamate / signaling / DARPP-32 / phosphorylation / 線条体
Research Abstract
Glutamate, the major excitatory neurotransmitter, likely regulates multiple signaling cascades in the neostriatum. DARPP-32 plays a central role in medium spiny neurons in the neostriatum in the integration of various neurotransmitter pathways. We investigated glutamate-dependent signaling cascades in mouse neostriatal slices by analyzing the phosphorylation of DARPP-32 at Thr34 (PKA-site). Treatment with glutamate (5mM) rapidly increased the phosphorylation of DARPP-32 at Thr34 (by 3.5-fold at 15 s of incubation). The increase in Thr34 phosphorylation was transient, returned to the basal level at 1 mm, and was followed by a decrease to below the basal level at 2 and 5 mm. The rapid increase in Thr34 phosphorylation was NMDA and AMPA receptor-dependent, and abolished by an nNOS inhibitor and a soluble guanylyl cyclase inhibitor, suggesting that the rapid effect of glutamate is mediated through activation of the nNOS/NO/cGMP/PKG signaling cascade. In the presence of a calcineurin inhibitor, the increase in Thr34 phosphorylation was sustained for at least 2min. In the presence of both NMDA and AMPA receptor antagonists, glutamate slowly increased Thr34 phosphorylation (by 4-fold at 10 min of incubation), and the increase in Thr34 phosphorylation was attenuated by an mGluR5 antagonist, an ERK, inhibitor and a PLC inhibitor. Thus, analysis of DARPP-32 Thr34 phosphorylation revealed that glutamate sequentially activates three different signaling cascades in the neostriatum: (1) nNOS/NO/cGMP/PKG signaling cascade, (2)Ca^<2+> signaling cascade, (3) mGluR5/PLC/ERK signaling cascade.