Study on the physiological function and the modulation of neuronal Ca^<2+> channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
NUKADA Toshihide  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Head, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (80189349)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProtein kinase A / P / Q-type Ca^<2+> channel / α1A subunit / N-type Ca^<2+> channel / α_<1B> subunit / Patch clamp / Dihydropyridine / Amlodipine / リン酸化 / α1サブユニット / ジヒドロピリジン / アムロジピン / 高親和性結合部位 / キメラチャンネル / パッチクランプ法 / H89 / Rp-cAMPS
Research Abstract
1.Modulation of neuronal Ca^<2+> by cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase (PKA)
To understand the functional and structural basis for the modulation of neuronal Ca^<2+> by PKA, P/Q-type α_<1A> and N-type α_<1B> Ca^<2+> channels were expressed in Xenopus oocytes and in cultured cells. PKA inhibitors decreased α_<A1> channel activities, and this effect was abolished by protein phosphatase inhibitors. On the other hand, PKA catalytic subunit applied intracellularly increased the channel activities. In cell-attached patches, PKA inhibitors significantly decreased single-channel activities of α_<1A> without affecting unitary conductance. By contrast, α_<1B> Ca^<2+> channels were not markedly affected by PKA inhibitors. Chimeric channels between α_<1A> and α_<1B>, and mutant α_<1A> channels revealed that one threonine residue in the C-terminus of α_<1A> is critical for the PKA-dependent regulation of P/Q-type Ca^<2+> channels. The evidence for PKA-dependent phosphorylation of this threonine res … More idue was confirmed by immunoblot analysis using a phospho-site-selective antiserum. Based on these results, the threonine is identified as a potential site of channel regulation by PKA-dependent phosphorylation.
2.Interaction of neuronal Ca^<2+> channels with dihydropyridine (DHP) derivatives
Amlodipine, a DHP derivative, which inhibits N-type α_<1B> Ca^<2+> channels as well as L-type α_<1C> channels as demonstrated in our previous study (J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 291,464-473,1999), failed to influence R-type α_<1E> channels. Therefore, mutant α_1 subunits with amino acid substitutions between α_<1B> and α_<1E> were constructed to identify the interaction site(s) on α_<1B> for amlodipine by electrophysiological and radioligand binding analyses. One leucine residue on the segment 6 of repeat IV of the α<1B> subunit was identified as critical for the formation of a high affinity binding site for amlodipine in α_<1B> channels, and also for the inhibition of α_<1B> channels by amlodipine. These results suggest that the presence of the high affinity binding site for amlodipine is required for the amlodipine-induced inhibition of α_<1B> channels. Less