Presynaptic regulation via mammalian homologues of Class C VPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Chihiro  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP), National Institute of Neuroscience, Section Chief, 代謝研究部, 室長 (80291160)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRING-H2 domain / ubiguitin-proteasome / endosome-lysosome / synaptic transmission / syntaxin / yeast two hybrid / 神経細胞 / 小胞輸送 / エンドソーム / リソソーム / 細胞内局在 / シナプス / 伝達物質放出 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Mammalian homologues of Class C VPS proteins play an essential role in the trafficking between endosome to lysosome. We investigated the potential role of Class C VPS proteins in rat brain. We found that Class C VPS proteins are predominantly expressed in neurons of whole brain regions. To investigate the molecular function, we searched the interacting molecules by using yeast two hybrid screening. Interestingly, Class C VPS proteins were shown to interact with presynaptic SNARE molecues, such as syntaxin-1 and nSec-1/Munc 18. In the HIT cells cotransfected with Class C VPS proteins and hGH reporter gene, the high concentration of KC1 (25mM) treatment induced the secretion of hGH and this increases were inhibited by Ca-channel blocker, nifedipine. These results suggest that Class C VPS proteins may be involved in Ca-dependent vesicle releases through interacting with neuronal SNARE, syntaxin-1 and nSec-1/Munc 18.