Studies on mechanisms underlying lasting effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) and deep brain stimulation (DBS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UGAWA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50168671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20343139)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsrTMS / magnetic stimulation / Dopamine / Parkinson disease / Pain / incontinence / depression / DBS / うつ病
Research Abstract
rTMS
We applied rTMS to three clinical trials. For Parikison disease, rTMS had no more beneficial effects on clinical signs and symptoms than realistic sham stimulation (ref 2). This study proved that the method of sham stimulation is very critical to what conclusion we get. 1 Hz rTMS over the primary motor cortex significantly more decreased incontinence episodes and urination frequency as compared with sham stimulation in patients with stress incontinence or urge incontinence (ref 1). It should have clinical usefulness. I Hz rTMS over the motor cortex significantly more reduced pain elicited by a subcutaneous cap saicin injection to the contralateral forearm area than sham stimulation (ref 7). This may be applicable to intractable pain treatment. PET studies during rTMS suggested that effects on distant area connecting with the directly stimulated area may also explain some effects evoked by rTMS as well as the direct effects on the area just under the coil (ref 3).
In addition to studies on humans, we performed a few experiments on monkeys. We made a special coil for monkey stimulation (ref 6), which is able to evoke more localized eddy currents in monkey brain than other coils used in animal experiments. In monkeys, high frequency rTMS over the motor cortex induced endogenous dopamine release at the ventral striatum (ref 8). This release may partly explain clinical beneficial effects.
DBS
In patients with Parkinson disease treated with deep brain stimulation (DBS), we compared EDO-PET results between DBS on and off states. These studies revealed that glucose metabolism was higher at premotor and anterior cingulated areas ipsilateral to the stimulated motor cortex in ON condition than OFF condition. This may partly explain the mechanism for DBS on movement