The mechanisms of information processing for reward and aversion in the insular cortex of monkeys and rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ryoi  Toyama Med.& Pharmaceu.Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60227296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWANO Teruko  Toyama Med.& Pharmaceu.Univ., Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80242486)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmonkeys / rats / insular cortex / behavior / single unit recording / taste responses / emotion / learning / 報酬 / 遅延反応遅延報酬課題
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate, at neuronal level, the role of the insular cortex for the expression of emotional behaviors in monkeys and rats. In the first fiscal year (2002), single neuron activity was recorded from the monkey insular cortex during performance of a delayed-response delayed-reward go/nogo task ; and responsiveness to the task was analyzed. As a result, we found that there are neurons related to attention, reward anticipation or behavioral decision making in the insular cortex ; we also found that there are functional topography in the insula. In the second fiscal year (2003), we recorded single neuron activity in the gustatory insular cortex of alert rats, and analyzed responses to rewarding or aversive taste stimuli. As a result, we found that some insular neurons responded differentially to the 4 standard taste stimuli (sweet, salty, sour and bitter). In addition to these taste cells, we found some neurons specifically responding to water or rinse. The cells best responding to salty or bitter tended not to respond to other taste stimuli but their own best stimulus, while for the sweet-best cells, the responses to sweet were almost similar to those to sour ; for the sour-best cells, the responses to sweet, sour and bitter were considerably similar. When considering the fact that sweet has innately hedonic while sour or bitter has an aversive property, the present results suggested that the insular neurons play an important role in the coding of taste quality. In the final fiscal year (2004), neural activity was recorded from the rat insular cortex during performance of a stimulus-reward/aversion association task, and responsiveness to the task was analyzed. As a result, we found that some insular neurons specifically code tones with biological significance.