Molecular mechanism for the extension of neuronal growth cone : role of exocytosis of integrin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research Institutionnagoya university
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hitoshi  nagoya university, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20171720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOKABE Masahiko  nagoya university, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10093428)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGrowth cone / Contact / exocytosis / integrin / fluorescence imaging / near-field light / vesicle trafficking / 伝達物質 / エンドサイトシス / 生物物理
Research Abstract
Adhesive contact at a growth cone has been reported in a variety of neurons and is thought to be crucial for neurite extension. We have recently demonstrated a close correlation between exocytosis of neurotransmitters and the formation of adhesive contacts at growth cones {Tatsumi & Katayama 1999 4371 /id}. Contact between a cell substrate and a growth cone was also enhanced when excitatory stimulations are applied to growth cones ^<49>. These studies suggest a close interrelation between an adhesive contact and vesicle localization at the growth cones. To examine the relationship between exocytosis and integrin incorporation into cell membrane, cells were stained with FM4-64 (vesicle marker for exocytosis) and an anti-integrin antibody labeled with Alexa488. Time lapse imaging of the stained cell demonstrated that the majority of vesicles contained both integrins and FM4-64. Analysis of the changes of integrins and FM4-64 fluorescence suggests that incorporation of integrins into the surface membrane of the growth cone after exocytosis, resulting in enhancement of contacts to substrate at growth cones.