Mode and mechanisms of oligodendrocyte precursor cell migration: common regulation mechanisms regulating glial and neurons precursor migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Shimane Medical University (2002)
Principal Investigator
ONO Katsuhiko  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (30152523)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschick embryo / fetal mouse / enhanced green fluorescent protein / electroporation / netrin-1 / Olig1 / 2 / dorsoventral axis / in situ hybridization / オリゴエンドロサイト / 細胞移動 / ネトリン / 脊髄 / 底板 / 背腹軸 / Olig-1
Research Abstract
Netrin-1 is an axon guidance molecule which attracts or repels elongating axons and migrating neural cells. Here we demonstrate development of oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs) in the netrin-1 deficient mouse spinal cord. OPCs were detected by in situ hybridization of Olig-1 and PDGF receptor alpha. Olig1 -positive OPCs were first observed in the ventral ventricular zone (VZ) of the E12.5 spinal cord. Olig1-positive domain of the netrin-1 knockout mouse is positioned more ventrally than that of wild type or of heterozygote (wild/hetero) mouse. In accordance with the ventral shift of the site of OPC origin, Nkx2.2-expressing domain is reduced ventrally and Pax6-positive domain is expanded ventrally in the VZ. Thus, expression of both class I and class II genes was affected by netrin-1 deficiency, and the ventral part of the dorsoventral axis is shifted ventrally. However, formation of the floor plate and its expression of sonic hedgehog seemed to be similar between wild/hetero and knockout mice. Before the appearance of OPCs, common precursors for oligodendrocytes and motor neurons are observed in the pMN domain, in which cells are labeled with Olig2. The position of pMN domain in E10.5 spinal cord appears to be the same in both the wild/hetero and knockout mice whereas that was shifted in E11.5 knockout mouse as ventrally as in E12.5. The present observation suggests that netrin-1 may be involved in the determination of the precise position of the site of OPC origin and probably also in the dorsoventral axis formation, especially its ventral domains.